Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) and this site’s Terms of Service (together the “Terms”) govern all use of www.acl.org.au and that site’s services (together the “Site” or “Services”). The owners and contributors to the Site will be referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Policy. By using the Site or its Services, and/or by clicking anywhere on this Site to agree to the Terms and this Policy, you are deemed to be a “user” for purposes of this Policy. You and every other user (“you” or “User” as applicable) are subject to this Policy. You and each user also agree to the Terms by using the Services. In these Terms, the word “Site” includes the site referenced above, its owner(s), contributors, suppliers, licensors, and other related parties.

We provide this privacy statement explaining our online information practices, so that you can decide whether and how to interact with the Site and the Services.

We may release your information when we deem it appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Please also review our Terms of Use section that governs the use and the users of the Site.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If we have your email address, we may also send an email notifying you of any changes.

Mobile Device Privacy

The following applies to our mobile apps and the site itself, when viewed on a mobile device:

Our mobile apps may collect information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you have, device identifiers, and information about your use of the applications. Like our site itself, the apps also collect information you provide, as well as information about your interaction with the app and its content.

If location services are activated on your mobile device, our apps may collect information about the location of your device. Your mobile network service providers may collect device-specific information, such as a device identifier, when you use our website or one of our mobile applications. This information collected by your mobile network service will not be associated with your user account with us, or with your personally identifiable information.

Protection of user information

We work to protect the security of information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you share with the site.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of code that the Site or a service provider will put on your computer if your Web browser allows it. The Site uses cookies to recognize and keep certain information. On the Site, that information may be used to recognize your computer and browser from current or past visits to the Site or related sites. We may use this cookie-captured information to improve our service to you, to aggregate information about visitors to the Site and their behavior, to understand and save user preferences, or to keep track of advertising. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.

In most Internet browsers, you can change your settings so that you will be warned each time a cookie is being sent, or so that cookies will be turned off. With cookies blocked, some functions of the Site may not operate properly.

Usernames, Passwords, and Profiles

If prompted, Users must provide a valid email address to the Site, at which the User can receive messages. User must also update the Site if that email address changes. The Site reserves the right to terminate any User account if a valid email is requested but is not provided by the User.

If the Site prompts or allows a User to create a username or profile, Users agree not to pick a username or provide any profile information that would impersonate someone or that is likely to cause confusion with any other person or entity. The Site reserves the right to cancel a User account or change a username or profile data at any time. Similarly, if the Site prompts or allows a User to create an avatar or upload a picture, User agrees not to use any image that impersonates some other person or entity, or that is otherwise likely to cause confusion.

You are responsible for protecting your username and password for the Site, and you agree not to disclose it to any third party. We recommend that you use a password that is more than eight characters long. You are responsible for all activity on your account, whether or not you authorized it. You agree to inform us of unauthorized use of your account, by email to natoffice@acl.org.au. You acknowledge that if you wish to protect your interactions the Site, it is your responsibility to use a secure encrypted connection, virtual private network, or other appropriate measures.

Disputes

We are based in Australia and you are contracting to use our Site. This Policy and all matters arising from your use of the Site are governed by and will be construed according to the laws of Australia, without regard to any choice of laws rules of any jurisdiction. The federal courts and state courts that have geographical jurisdiction over disputes arising at our office location in Australia will be the only permissible venues for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy or the Site and Service.

No Users Under the Age of 13

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not use the Site at any time. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 13, we will erase that information from our servers. It is a violation of our Terms of Service for children under the age of 13 to use the Site.

Terms Contact

If you have any questions about these Terms, please address them to natoffice@acl.org.au.

Last Updated

These terms were last updated on Monday 16 May 2016.

 

Privacy Policy Summary

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Australian Christian Lobby (ACL) manages your personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our activities to advance Christianity by seeing Christian principles and ethics influencing the way we are governed, do business and relate to each other as a community.

In privacy matters, we are governed by the Privacy Act (1988) and ACL is committed to the protection of the privacy of our supporters, donors, volunteers, employees and people who have contacted us through websites or social media.

Collection of your personal information

ACL collects and retains personal information of persons who have requested to be placed on a mailing list. This information is retained by the software company who manages our emails. Other information may be collected from social media and webpages where people have responded to articles and news items.

When ACL holds events for supporters and other interested persons, personal information is collected to enable bookings and payments to be made from bank accounts or credit cards.

ACL also collects personal information from our financial supporters, usually through a hard copy or online data form. This information is used to fulfil our legal requirements to record and receipt all donations. It is also used to keep in touch with our donors and thank them for their support. This information may also be supplied to banks and financial institutions for the purpose of completing authorised donations.

We collect and hold personal information about people who volunteer to work with us in our activities. This information allows us to fulfil our duty of care to our volunteers as well as our legal obligations.

Storage and disclosure of personal information.

Hard copies of any personal information collected by ACL are kept secure on our premises and accessible only by authorised persons. These employees and volunteers are aware of their duties and have signed non-disclosure agreements as a condition of employment.

Electronic information is stored on secure databases and servers protected by firewall and antivirus software and accessible only by those who are authorised. Where such servers are located outside Australia, ACL will take reasonable steps to ensure the operators of these storage facilities do not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

In the event of accidental disclosure or unauthorised use of personal information ACL will endeavour to remedy the situation as promptly as possible and advise people who may be affected by these events.

ACL will destroy personal information when it is no longer required, or when requested by the person whose details have been collected.

From time to time, ACL may contact you to confirm the information we hold is correct. You may also contact us by written request to access your personal information and correct any items which may be incorrect, out of date or inaccurate. If you think we have breached our obligations to you or our duties under the Privacy Act, you can contact us with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.

Our full privacy policy is available on request by contacting Australian Christian Lobby

Last updated 8 September 2017