Privacy Policy Summary

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Australian Christian Lobby (ACL) manages your personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our activities to advance Christianity by seeing Christian principles and ethics influencing the way we are governed, do business and relate to each other as a community.

In privacy matters, we are governed by the Privacy Act (1988) and ACL is committed to the protection of the privacy of our supporters, donors, volunteers, employees and people who have contacted us through websites or social media.

Collection of your personal information

ACL collects and retains personal information of persons who have requested to be placed on a mailing list. This information is retained by the software company who manages our emails. Other information may be collected from social media and webpages where people have responded to articles and news items.

When ACL holds events for supporters and other interested persons, personal information is collected to enable bookings and payments to be made from bank accounts or credit cards.

ACL also collects personal information from our financial supporters, usually through a hard copy or online data form. This information is used to fulfil our legal requirements to record and receipt all donations. It is also used to keep in touch with our donors and thank them for their support. This information may also be supplied to banks and financial institutions for the purpose of completing authorised donations.

We collect and hold personal information about people who volunteer to work with us in our activities. This information allows us to fulfil our duty of care to our volunteers as well as our legal obligations.

Storage and disclosure of personal information.

Hard copies of any personal information collected by ACL are kept secure on our premises and accessible only by authorised persons. These employees and volunteers are aware of their duties and have signed non-disclosure agreements as a condition of employment.

Electronic information is stored on secure databases and servers protected by firewall and antivirus software and accessible only by those who are authorised. Where such servers are located outside Australia, ACL will take reasonable steps to ensure the operators of these storage facilities do not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

In the event of accidental disclosure or unauthorised use of personal information ACL will endeavour to remedy the situation as promptly as possible and advise people who may be affected by these events.

ACL will destroy personal information when it is no longer required, or when requested by the person whose details have been collected.

From time to time, ACL may contact you to confirm the information we hold is correct. You may also contact us by written request to access your personal information and correct any items which may be incorrect, out of date or inaccurate. If you think we have breached our obligations to you or our duties under the Privacy Act, you can contact us with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.

Our full privacy policy is available on request by contacting Australian Christian Lobby

Last updated 8 September 2017